Chairperson: Dr. Holly Hirst
Deputy Chairperson: Dr. Scot Justice
Graduate School GAPP Support: Stefanie Heinrich (gradapp@appstate.edu)
College and School Representatives (voting)
College of Arts and Sciences
- Dr. Holly Hirst - Mathematical Sciences - Summer 2024
- Dr. Susan Staub - English - Summer 2024
- Dr. Matt Estep - Biology - Summer 2025
- Dr. Jamie Yarbrough - Psychology - Summer 2026
College of Education
- Dr. Beth Frye - Reading Education & Special Education - Summer 2024
College of Business
- Dr. Kristl Davison - Management - Summer 2026
- Dr. Scot Justice - Accounting - Summer 2026
College of Fine and Applied Arts
- Dr. Andrew Windham - Sustainable Technology and the Built Environment - Summer 2026 (Note: Dr. Brian Raichle is serving as a replacement for Spring 2024.)
College of Health Sciences
- Dr. Tammy Haley -- Nursing -- Summer 2026
- Dr. Jennifer Howard – Rehabilitation Sciences -- Summer 2025
- Dr. Alan Needle -- Public Health and Exercise Science -- Summer 2025 (Note: Dr. Julie Sakowski is serving as a replacement for Spring 2024.)
School of Music
- Dr. Melody Schwantes – Hayes School of Music – Summer 2025
Belk Library and Information Commons
- Dr. Margaret Gregor -- Summer 2024
Graduate Student Government Association
- Alby Clendennin -- Summer 2024
Administrative Members (non-voting)
Deans/Associate Deans
- Dr. Mark Bradbury (Associate Dean, College of Arts and Sciences)
- Dr. Ashley Colquitt (Associate Vice Provost and Dean, School of Graduate Studies)
- Dr. James Douthit (Dean, Hayes School of Music)
- Dr. Ross Gosky (Interim Associate Dean, School of Graduate Studies)
- Dr. Terry McClannon (Associate Dean, Reich College of Education)
- Dr. Gary McCullough (Associate Dean, Beaver College of Health Sciences)
- Dr. Jason Miller (Associate Dean, College of Fine and Applied Arts)
- Dr. Jason Xiong (Associate Dean, Walker College of Business)
Administrative Staff Members
- Stefanie Heinrich, School of Graduate Studies
- Eric Berry, Registrar's Office
- Karen Fletcher, Office of Research
- Dr. Maryam Ahmed, Faculty Senate Representative
- Dr. Jeffry Hirst, Undergraduate AP&P
- Jonathan Ibarra, Office of Financial Aid
- Adryona Nelson, Academic Affairs/Site Managment and State Authorizations
- Dontrell Parson, Graduate Admissions/Office of Admissions
- Ethel Hayes, Registrar's Office
Graduate AP&P Standing Subcommittees 2023-2024
Curriculum Subcommittee
- Scot Justice, Chair
- Matt Estep
- Margaret Gregor
- Tammy Haley
- Holly Hirst
- Alan Needle (Julie Sakowski for Spring 2024)
- Melody Schwantes
- Eric Berry, Registrar Liaison
- Ross Gosky, Graduate School Liaison
- Stefanie Heinrich, Graduate School
Policy Subcommittee
- Jennifer Howard, Chair
- Alby Clendennin
- Kristl Davison
- Beth Frye
- Susan Staub
- Andrew Windham (Brian Raichle for Spring 2024)
- Jamie Yarbrough
- Eric Berry, Registrar Liaison
- Ashley Colquitt, Graduate School Liaison
Awards and Recognition Subcommittee
- Established on an ad hoc basis
Joint Subcommittee of AP&P
- Scot Justice
- Jennifer Howard