2019-2020 Graduate AP&P Membership

Chairperson: Dr. Susan Staub, Department of English

Deputy Chairperson: Dr. Victor Mansure, School of Music

Graduate School GAPP Coordinator: Ms. Laura Padgett

College and School Representatives (voting)

College of Arts and Sciences

  • Dr. Will Canu - Psychology - Summer 2020
  • Dr. Susan Staub - English - Summer 2020
  • Dr. Brad Nash - Sociology - Summer 2021
  • Dr. Katherine Ledford - Appalachian Studies - Summer 2022
  • Dr. Ray Williams - Biology - Summer 2022

College of Education

  • Dr. Jennifer McGee - Curriculum & Instruction - Summer 2021
  • Dr. Tracy Smith - Curriculum & Instruction - Summer 2020

College of Business

  • Dr. David Shows - Master of Business Administration Program/Marketing - Summer 2020
  • TBA - Economics - Summer 2021

College of Fine and Applied Arts

  • Dr. Jeff Ramsdell -  Sustainable Technology and the Built Environment - Summer 2020

College of Health Sciences

  • Dr. Jonathon Stickford – Health & Exercise Science – Summer 2022
  • Dr. Sandi Lane – Nutrition and Health Care Management  – Summer 2021

School of Music

  • Dr. Victor Mansure – Music  – Summer 2022

Belk Library and Information Commons

  • Ms. Agnes Gambill - Summer 2021

Graduate Student Government Association

  • Dalton Sizemore (BIO) - Spring 2020

Administrative Members (non-voting)

Deans/Associate Deans

  • Dr. Dru Henson, College of Arts and Sciences
  • Dr. Sandra Vannoy, College of Business
  • Dr. Terry McClannon, College of Education 
  • Mr. Jason Miller, College of Fine and Applied Arts
  • Dr. Mike McKenzie, School of Graduate Studies
  • Dr. Marie Hoepfl, School of Graduate Studies
  • Dr. Gary McCullough, College of Health Sciences
  • Dr. James Douthit, School of Music

Administrative Members

  • Ms. Lisa Houser (for Dr. Ben Powell), AppState Online
  • Mr. Dontrell Parson, School of Graduate Studies
  • Ms. Laura Padgett, School of Graduate Studies
  • Ms. Karen Fletcher, Office of Research
  • Adam McCourry, Office of Financial Aid
  • Mr. Eric Berry, Registrar's Office 
  • Ms. Debbie Race, Registrar's Office
  • Dr. Pavel Osinsky, Faculty Senate Representative
  • Dr. Tanga Mohr, Undergraduate AP&P

Graduate AP&P Standing Subcommittees 2019-20

Curriculum Subcommittee

  • Victor Mansure, chair
  • Will Canu
  • Agnes Gambill
  • Jennifer McGee
  • Brad Nash
  • David Shows
  • Ray Williams
  • Jonathon Stickford
  • Eric Berry, Registrar Liaison
  • Marie Hoepfl, Graduate School Liaison
  • Laura Padgett, GAPP Coordinator

Policy Subcommittee

  • Tracy Smith, chair
  • Sandi Lane
  • Katherine Ledford
  • Jeff Ramsdell
  • Susan Staub
  • Bekkah Watkins
  • Debbie Race, Registrar Liaison
  • Mike McKenzie, Graduate School Liaison

Awards and Recognition Subcommittee

  • TBD

Joint Subcommittee of AP&P

  • Susan Staub
  • Sandi Lane